Published each Thursday
by
Neighbor-to-Neighbor News

Serving Springville, Concord, Ashford, West Valley, Collins, Colden and East Concord

Sports

S-GI track team breaks three more records in Fredonia

FERDONIA—The Springville-Griffith Institute indoor track team broke three records last week at Fredonia State College Dec. 22 that included two individual records and one relay record.

Nick Abdo broke the boys 600 record with a 1:27.9 time, while Payton Rowe broke the 55 hurdles record with a time of 9.34. The boys 4 x 200 relay team set a new record time of 1:42.0 consisting of Topher Elkins, Jared Reese, Masin Field and Abdo. All records were also personal best performances.

The girls team finished with seven top-four performances led by three first places. Corrin Sacilowski won the race walk (7:38), Elle Russell took the 3,000 (11:21) and Allison Lavanture (14.8’) was the winner in the long jump.

The girls team also had a pair of second-place finishes with Rowe in the 300 (44.7) and the 4 x 200 relay team (1:55.8) of Evelyn Smith, Chloe Chamberlain, Lavanture and Rowe.

Chamberlain captured third in the 55 dash (7.88), while Sonya Krezmien was fourth in the 1,500 (5:18.9).

Other top performances included a fifth-place finish and personal best by Jamie Dickenson in the 600 (1:53.6), a sixth-place finish by Hannah Goetz in the 1,500 (5:21.2) and a seventh-place tie in the pole vault between Dickenson and Shannon O'Hara at 6 feet.

Five other personal bests were recorded by the girls team that included: Janay Ghani (8.71) and Nicole Blackwell (8.99) in the 55 dash, Nikki Blackwell (2:10.5) in the 600, Erin Dreweiga (5:39) in the 1,500 and Cheyenne Folts (13.3’) in the long jump.

Other individual results included: Smith (55 dash, 8.28), Folts (55 hurdles, 11.01), O'Hara (55 hurdles, 11.42), Emily Schlemmer (55 hurdles, 12.02 and 300, 50.5), Mabel Robinson (300, 51.9), Lizzy Miranda (1,000, 3:33), Elyanna Schosek (1,000, 4:24), Abby Proctor (long jump, 11.3’), Lavanture (triple jump, 29.1’), Mary Kate Beyer (shot put, 26.1’) and April Stoddard (shot put, 17.9’).

The girls team also had four additional relay races with four participants in each. Sydney Wittmer, Proctor, Schlemmer and Folts competed in the 4 x 200 (2:06). Dickenson, Krezmien, Sacilowski and Wittmer competed in the 4 x 400 (4:59). Dreweiga, Ghani, Blackwell and Robinson competed in the 4 x 400 (5:09), while Dreweiga, Krezmien, Miranda and Russell competed in the 4 x 800 (10:58).

The boys team had a third-place finish in the 4 x 800 relay with a time of 9:10 with the group consisting of Reese, Abdo, Elkins and Brett Russell.

The boys team had an additional three relay races with Andrew Delasandro, Seth Dash, Luke Waterman, and Russell competing in the 4 x 400 (4:24); while Kasper Heitzman, Chris Amodeo, Payton Szudzik and Mike Huber also competing in the 4 x 400 (4:36).

Six boys recorded personal bests that included: Amodeo (55/8.22), Delasandro (55 hurdles/9.78), Sean Lux (300/47.0), Heitzman (600/47.2), Luke Waterman (1000/3:06.9), and Casey Waterman (3200/12:27 and 600/1:49.7).

Other individual boys race results included: Elkins (55/7.24), Reese (55/7.63), Tim Blesy (55/9.03 and 300/53.5), Huber (55 hurdles/12.11), and Dash (300/43.3 and high jump/4-feet-10).

The team next competes at Houghton College Jan. 12.

Comments

Add Your Comment